Tag: GDPR

Part 3: PIPL’s Localization Requirements and Restrictions on Responding to Foreign Judicial and Enforcement Agencies

Localization requirements China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) requires that operators of critical information infrastructure (e.g., China Mobile) and personal information processors that process personal information in an amount that reaches “the threshold specified by” the Cyberspace Administration of China (CAC) store personal information collected and generated in China locally.[1] […]

Part 2: PIPL and GDPR Compliance Obligations on Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information

As explained in our previous blog post, in addition to the requirements for adopting a cross-border transfer mechanism, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set out further compliance obligations on the cross-border transfer of personal information.[1] Before controllers (under the GDPR) […]

Cross-Border Data Transfers: PIPL vs. GDPR vs. CCPA

Multinational companies often encounter questions regarding if and when they can transfer personal information[1] across borders. The People’s Republic of China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) adds new considerations for these inquiries[2], such as: Can employers in the China store their Chinese employees’ personal information on databases hosted in foreign […]

Cooley Privacy Talks: European Data Transfers: Where Do We Stand Now?

This post relates to Cooley’s Privacy Talks series – a webinar program featuring Cooley practitioners discussing practical guidance and best practices around managing data protection-related issues. Sessions range from the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – and all the other new data protection frameworks arising in […]

Cooley Privacy Talks: UK Privacy Update

This post relates to Cooley’s Privacy Talks series – a webinar program featuring Cooley practitioners discussing practical guidance and best practices around managing data protection-related issues. Sessions range from the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – and all the other new data protection frameworks […]

GDPR Three Years on the Road: The 10 Key Developments You Should Know

On the third anniversary of the General Data Protection Regulation, Cooley started a series of webinars focused on the GDPR. Our first webinar covers what we consider “the Top 10 key developments you should know” concerning the implementation of this ground-breaking personal data privacy regime.

European Commission Issues UK Adequacy Decisions

On 28 June 2021, the European Commission issued two adequacy decisions in respect of the UK – one under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, or EU GDPR) and another under Directive (EU) 2016/680 (the Law Enforcement Directive).

The European Commission Adopts New Standard Contractual Clauses

The European Commission has adopted today the long-awaited new sets of Standard Contractual Clauses: one for use between controllers and processors in the EU/EEA and one for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

European Regulator Announces Strategic Data Protection Objectives for Upcoming Years

On 15 December 2020, the EU data protection regulator – the European Data Protection Board – adopted its Strategy for 2021-2023, which outlines its objectives and key actions for the upcoming years. At the outset, the EDPB recalls that its strategy, as well as its work in general, are guided […]

Global Privacy Roundup: The World Beyond Europe and California

Since Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation took effect in May 2018, a growing number of legislatures around the world have introduced comprehensive data protection laws that emulate the GDPR or have updated existing laws to align with it. California became the first major non-European economy to catch the GDPR wave […]