Tag: GDPR

GDPR DPO University – October 18

On Thursday, October 18, Cooley’s cyber/data/ privacy practice will be holding GDPR DPO University in our New York office. The EU General Data Protection Regulation has required many organizations to appoint Data Protection Officers. With demand for DPOs far outstripping the supply, many newly-minted DPOs need to quickly develop data […]

Brazil’s New Data Protection Law: The LGPD

The global data protection landscape continues to evolve, and Brazil is the latest country to enact an omnibus law governing how organizations collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal data. Beginning on February 15, 2020, Brazil’s data protection law, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) (unofficial English translation available […]

GDPR and AML – a perfect pair?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been one of the most highly anticipated and talked about changes to the legal sphere in years, affecting the vast majority of businesses and individuals alike. The primary focus to date has been on the implementation deadline of 25 May 2018 and the […]

GDPR – Do I Need Consent to Process Personal Data?

If you are handling personal data of EU citizens, you will need some justification in order to do so. Under the new rules, the basic concept of consent has not changed, nor has its role as a lawful basis for processing personal data: consent remains a possible option. However, the […]

GDPR: Guidance on Consent Requirements

In December 2017, the Article 29 Working Party released for comment a draft of its guidance on consent under the GDPR. Consent is one of the lawful bases for processing personal data and one of the permitted means by which personal data may be transferred to a third country outside […]

GDPR: Ready or Not, Here It Comes…

What does the beginning of December mean to you? The start of the holiday season? Well, yes, but it also marks the start of the 6-month countdown to GDPR. Are you ready? According to the latest statistics, 86% of companies (of all sizes in multiple industries) are not – and […]

GDPR for Employers

Who is covered? If a company has EU-based employees whose behaviour it “monitors” (see below) it will need to take steps to ensure that it is compliant with the GDPR when it comes into force in May 2018. “Monitoring” in an employment context is not defined in the GDPR itself […]

Introduction to Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation

What is it? The GDPR is a European law that will govern how companies (whether EU-based or not) use personal data. It replaces the existing law on use of personal data and comes into force on 25 May 2018. Many aspects of the existing law will remain in place, including the data […]